ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Club Champions Tournament
by year:

AC Association Croquet

Click on images for an enlargement

Wrest Park - Sunday 23rd September.

The magnificent surrounds of Wrest Park were again the venue for this yearly event, which must be one of the most scenic backgrounds of any croquet club in the country. The lawns were well grassed and evenly paced, but still managed to provide some challenging moments especially at the hoops.

In Group 'A' (Advanced), Simon Hathrell (Watford), last year's Group 'B' winner, proved to be in outstanding form beating John Bevington (Wrest Park) and Martin Leach (Ipswich) +24. This was followed by beating Duncan Hector (Letchworth), last year's winner, by +26 to run out the undisputed winner of the group.

Likewise in Group 'B' (B Level Advanced), Mike Porter (Newport) who has been in fine form all season continued to play well and saw off his opponents Geoff Strutt (Wrest Park), Neil Chalmers (Norwich) and Peter Allnutt (Ipswich) well within the time limits to run out the undisputed winner of the group.

In Group 'C' (Handicap), things were proving to be a lot more close, Ian Thompson (Downham Mkt) on 2 wins needed to beat Dan Neale (Norwich) last years winner who was on 1 win. On the other hand should Ian lose his game then the possibility of a three way tie loomed especially if David Kitson (St. Albans) overcame Celia Pearce (Ipswich). However, to the manager's relief Ian and Celia managed wins, thus avoiding this scenario and Ian Thompson ran out the winner of the group.

Peter Allnutt, Chairman of the EACF, was on hand to make the presentations at the end of the day.

Club_Champions_2007_02.jpg (75767 bytes)
Mike Porter (Newport),
Group 'B' winner

Club_Champions_2007_01.jpg (79561 bytes)
Ian Thompson (Downham Market),
Group 'C' winner

Club_Champions_2007_03.jpg (69104 bytes)
Simon Hathrell (Watford),
Group 'A' winner

Club_Champions_2007_04.jpg (98865 bytes)

Terrey Sparks

See also:

Club Champions Tournament - past winners