ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
See the CA website for further details and a tournament report.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown in bold red.

In Division 1 of the 2008 Inter-Counties Championship, held at Southwick and Compton on 24-27 May, Essex came 5th behind the overall winners Somerset. Meanwhile, Suffolk and Hertfordshire came 1st and 2nd in Division 2 and are promoted to Division 1 for 2009, along with Northumberland. Bedfordshire came 8th in Division 2. Sussex, Middlesex and Yorkshire are relegated to Division 2 for 2009.

Division 1

Winner: Somerset

Results vs.: Som-
erset
Che-
shire
Notts Surrey Essex Lancs Glam-
organ
Dorset Sussex Middx Yorks MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Somerset   2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 9 21
Cheshire 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 8 21
Nottinghamshire 2-1 2-1   2-1 0-3 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 8 19
Surrey 1-2 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 6 19
Essex 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 0-3 2-1 2-1 6 16
Lancashire 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2   2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 5 16
Glamorgan 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   3-0 0-3 2-1 3-0 4 15
Dorset 0-3 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3   2-1 2-1 3-0 4 10
Sussex 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2 3-0 1-2   0-3 2-1 3 13
Middlesex 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 3-0   2-1 2 10
Yorkshire 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2   0 5
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Suffolk

Results vs.: Suffolk Herts North-
mblnd
Hants Gloucs Wilts Devon Beds CI War-
wicks
Kent MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Hampshire 1-2 2-1 1-2   2-1 1-2 3-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 5 17
Gloucestershire 3-0 1-2 1-2 1-2   2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 5 16
Wiltshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2   2-1 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 5 15
Devon 0-3 0-3 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2   0-3 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 11
Bedfordshire 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 1-2 0-3 3-0   1-2 1-2 1-2 4 15
Channel Islands 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 2-1 4 14
Warwickshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2   1-2 4 13
Kent 0-3 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1   3 10
Teams
Beds:  
Essex:  
Herts: John Gibbons, Duncan Hector, Paul Stephenson, Richard Smith, David Tutt, Ian Parkinson, George Woolhouse
Suffolk: Steve Comish, Mark Avery, Phil Eardley, Sue Edwards, Chris Farthing, Martin French, Martin Leach

See also:

2008 Anderson Shield