ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
See the CA website for further details and a tournament report.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown in bold red.

Hertfordshire and Northumberland could not survive the heat in Division 1 after promotion last year, and are relegated back to Division 2 for 2010 along with Dorset. Meanwhile Bedfordshire emerged as clear winners in Division 2 and are promoted to Division 1 for 2010 along with Gloucestershire and Middlesex.

See the CA website for a full report and further information.

Division 1

Winner: Nottinghamshire

Results vs.: Notts Che-
shire
Som-
erset
Surrey Lancs Suffolk Glam-
organ
Essex Dorset Herts North-
mblnd
MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Nottinghamshire   2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 9 21
Cheshire 1-2   2-1 3-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 8 22
Somerset 1-2 1-2   2-1 3-0 0-3 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 2-1 7 21
Surrey 0-3 0-3 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 7 16
Lancashire 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-2   2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 6 16
Suffolk 2-1 0-3 3-0 1-2 1-2   2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 4 14
Glamorgan 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2   3-0 1-2 2-1 2-1 4 14
Essex 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3   3-0 2-1 2-1 4 12
Dorset 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1 2-1 0-3   2-1 2-1 4 10
Hertfordshire 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 1 10
Northumberland 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   1 9
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Bedfordshire

Results vs.: Beds Gloucs Middx Hants Sussex CI Yorks Wilts Kent War-
wicks
CA
Select
MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Hampshire 1-2 0-3 1-2   3-0 2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 15
Sussex 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3   1-2 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 5 15
Channel Islands 1-2 3-0 0-3 1-2 2-1   1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 4 15
Yorkshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2 4 12
Wiltshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1   0-3 1-2 3-0 4 11
Kent 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0   3-0 1-2 3 13
Warwickshire 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 0-3   2-1 3 10
CA Select 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2   3 10
Teams
Beds: see below
Essex: Debbie Cornelius, Gerard Healy, Guy Willard, Jonathan Hills, Mike Porter, Chris van Essen, Michael Heap (C)
Herts: see below
Suffolk: Steve Comish (C), John Walters, Chris Farthing, Phil Eardley, Mark Avery, Martin French
Click on images for an enlargement

See also:

2009 Anderson Shield