ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
See the CA website for further details and a tournament report.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown in bold red.

Division 1

Winner: Somerset

Results vs.: Som-
erset
Notts Lancs Glam-
organ
Suffolk Che-
shire
Surrey Middx Gloucs Essex Beds MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Somerset   2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 9 23
Nottinghamshire 1-2   3-0 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 8 20
Lancashire 2-1 0-3   2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 6 16
Glamorgan 0-3 2-1 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 6 16
Suffolk 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 5 16
Cheshire 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 5 16
Surrey 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2   1-2 3-0 1-2 3-0 4 16
Middlesex 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1   1-2 1-2 2-1 4 13
Gloucestershire 0-3 1-2 2-1 2-1 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1   2-1 1-2 4 11
Essex 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2   1-2 2 12
Bedfordshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1 2-1   2 6
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Dorset

Results vs.: Dorset Sussex Herts CI Yorks Kent Hants War-
wicks
Berks
/Oxon
CA
Select
Wilts MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Channel Islands 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 6 18
Yorkshire 2-1 0-3 1-2 2-1   2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 6 16
Kent 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 6 15
Hampshire 2-1 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2   3-0 2-1 1-2 3-0 5 15
Warwickshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 0-3   1-2 3-0 2-1 3 12
Berks/Oxfordshire 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 1-2 2 10
CA Select 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-2   2-1 2 7
Wiltshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2   1 6
Teams
Bedfordshire: John Wheeler, Howard Bottomley, Jon Watson, George Collin, John Bevington, Bryan Harral, Tom Anderson, Geoff Strutt
Essex: Michael Heap (C), Gerard Healy, Jonathan Hills, Guy Willard, Debbie Cornelius, Mike Porter, Jack Wicks, Chris van Essen (R)
Hertfordshire: Richard M Smith (C), Duncan Hector, David Tutt, Ian Parkinson, Simon Hathrell, Nick Mounfield
Suffolk: Steve Comish (C), Martin French, Chris Farthing, Phil Eardley, Martin Leach, Mark Avery

See also:

Wrest Park newsletter for June 2010
2010 Anderson Shield