ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
See the CA website for further details and a tournament report.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown in bold red.


Nottinghamshire snatched the title from last year's winners Somerset in spite of losing to Somerset in their individual match. Hertfordshire improved on their strong 2011 performance with 6 match wins, equaling the 6 wins of newly-promoted Essex. Suffolk struggled this year in the absence of some of their strongest players, and are relegated to Division 2 for 2013, where they will join Bedfordshire who finished a couple of match wins short of the promotion zone.

Division 1

Winner: Nottinghamshire

Results vs.: Notts Som-
erset
Glam-
organ
Essex Herts Surrey Lancs Che-
shire
CI Gloucs Suffolk MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Nottinghamshire   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 9 21
Somerset 2-1   3-0 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 8 21
Glamorgan 1-2 0-3   3-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 6 18
Essex 1-2 0-3 0-3   1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 6 16
Hertfordshire 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1   3-0 0-3 0-3 2-1 2-1 2-1 6 15
Surrey 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3   3-0 0-3 3-0 2-1 3-0 5 15
Lancashire 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 0-3   2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 5 15
Cheshire 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 3-0 3-0 1-2   1-2 2-1 3-0 4 16
Channel Islands 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1   2-1 2-1 3 11
Gloucestershire 1-2 2-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2   2-1 2 10
Suffolk 1-2 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 0-3 1-2 1-2   1 7
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Berks/Oxfordshire

Results vs.: Berks
/Oxon
Yorks Middx Dorset Beds CA
Select
Hants Shrop-
shire+
Kent Sussex War-
wicks
MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Dorset 1-2 2-1 2-1   1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 7 17
Bedfordshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1   0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 5 12
CA Select 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0   3-0 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 4 16
Hampshire 1-2 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2 0-3   1-2 1-2 2-1 3-0 4 13
Shropshire Plus 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1   0-3 2-1 1-2 4 12
Kent 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-0   3-0 1-2 3 13
Sussex 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-3   2-1 2 11
Warwickshire 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 2-1 1-2   2 7

The question of whether a joint county can be promoted to the first division was debated at a later date by the CA Tournament Committee, and subsequently confirmed.

Teams
Bedfordshire: Howard Bottomley (C), Ben Ashwell, John Bevington, George Collin, Bryan Harral, Terry Mahoney, David Marsh, Jon Watson
Essex: Michael Heap (C), Debbie Cornelius, Robert Fulford, Susan Fulford, Jonathan Hills, Nick Steiner, Jack Wicks
Hertfordshire: Richard M Smith (C), Simon Hathrell, Duncan Hector, Nick Mounfield, Jon Palin, Ian Parkinson, David Tutt
Suffolk: Steve Comish (C), Mick Belcham, Phil Eardley, Chris Farthing, Martin Leach, Simon Riley, Celia Steward, John Walters

 

See also:

2012 Anderson Shield