ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown below in bold red.

Division 1

Winner: Surrey

Results vs.: Surrey Notts Som-
erset
Che-
shire
Sussex Glam-
organ
Middx Herts Suffolk Gloucs Berks MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Surrey   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 10 23
Nottinghamshire 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 9 23
Somerset 1-2 1-2   2-1 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 6 18
Cheshire 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 2-1 5 16
Sussex 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1   1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 15
Glamorgan 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1   1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 5 14
Middlesex 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1   2-1 0-3 2-1 2-1 5 13
Hertfordshire 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 2-1 1-2   2-1 1-2 3-0 4 13
Suffolk 1-2 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2   2-1 1-2 3 12
Gloucestershire 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2   2-1 2 10
Berkshire 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2   1 8
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Division 2

Winner: Lancashire

Results vs.: Lancs CI Essex Oxon Hants Dorset Yorks Kent Wilts War-
wicks
Beds MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Oxfordshire 0-3 0-3 2-1   2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 0-3 2-1 7 15
Hampshire 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 1-2 5 16
Dorset 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 4 14
Yorkshire 0-3 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1   1-2 1-2 3-0 2-1 4 13
Kent 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-1 4 13
Wiltshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1 2-1   2-1 2-1 4 12
Warwickshire 0-3 0-3 0-3 3-0 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2   2-1 3 10
Bedfordshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2   2 11
Teams
Bedfordshire: Bryan Harral (C), Tom Anderson, John Bevington, Howard Bottomley, Tim Brewer, George Collin, David Marsh, Jon Watson, David Woolley
Essex: Michael Heap (C), Robert Fulford, Susan Fulford, Jonathan Hills, Debbie Lines, Nick Steiner, Jack Wicks
Hertfordshire: Nick Mounfield (C), Gary Bennett, Simon Hathrell, Duncan Hector, Ian Parkinson, Richard M Smith
Suffolk: Phil Eardley (C), Mark Avery, Mick Belcham, Jarrod Coutts, Chris Farthing, Lewis Palmer

See also:

2015 Anderson Shield